Help

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Fishers takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we will process any personal data that you provide to us as a result of using this website. The information is written for the benefit of general visitors to the website - if you are a client of ours (or become one) we process a wider range of personal data and deal with a broader range of privacy-related issues. Clients are provided detailed information about this during the engagement process.

Personal Data You Provide

Your privacy is important to us. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information provided.

Some forms on our website also include a check box asking you for permission to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us (and all such emails include a link for opt-out).

Visitors to our Website

We collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We collect this information in a way which does not personally identify any visitors to our site. Personal information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or other information is only collected when it is voluntarily submitted to us via e-mail or an online form submission. In this case the information you have sent or submitted is only accessed by the lawyer or department member required to send you the information you have requested and to provide information that may be useful to you.

Your personal information will not be made available to any third parties.

Information we monitor about visitors

During the course of any visit to our site, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to identify whether a user has successfully logged into the site or to find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before.

A full description of cookies and their use on this website can be found here: Cookie Policy

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the data you provide via this website to:

communicate with you, for example: we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms

monitor website trends, for example: we use Google Analytics to help us aggregate traffic so we can monitor how the website is being used

operate our business more effectively, for example: we seek feedback and use this to help improve our service

Our "Lawful Reasons" For Processing Your Personal Data

The "General Data Protection Regulation" (GDPR) is the primary piece of legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. The GDPR requires us to declare which of six "lawful reasons" we are relying on when we are processing your personal data: we operate on the basis of "consent" when sending newsletters (you won't get sent a newsletter unless you have explicitly opted in to receive one).... and we operate on the basis of "legitimate interest" when communicating with you in other ways (e.g. when responding to your enquiry).

How Long We Keep Personal Data

Personal data may be stored by the website for a period of up to 90 days after which time it is removed automatically.

Transfer of Personal Data

From time to time we may pass personal data such as your name and email address to other services that we use to send out newsletters and other communications (both electronic and print). However, your personal data will never be sold or transferred to an organisation outside the UK or the EU.

Questions or Complaints

In the first instance we hope you will contact us directly with any questions or complaints (contact details are displayed prominently on this website). However, legal rights regarding privacy are the remit of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you will find more information about how to complain here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Website Analytics

Our Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements. Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information) - Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services. In particular, Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Related information:

Google's privacy policy

How Google uses this information

 

Ruler Analytics

Ruler Analytics is used to specifically monitor enquiries generated via our website. It allows us to track website visitors from source through to phone call or form submission.

This data is for internal use only and is used to help us to improve our website and our enquiry handling processes.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our monthly newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

E-newsletter subscribers have the ability to unsubscribe at any time.

Links to third party websites

Our website provides links to other third party sites as a service to our users. The privacy policy described here does not apply to those sites. We advise users to read the privacy policy of any third party website before submitting any personal data.

We will not be held responsible for the content on any third party website, any visit to a third party website using these links is entirely at the users own risk.

Calling our offices

When you call our offices we may collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve efficiency and effectiveness including monitoring caller wait times.

Telephone calls are recorded for training, quality and compliance purposes.

Consent

By providing personal data to Fishers, unless you have otherwise indicated, users consent to the processing of such data as described in this policy. Further, you agree that unless otherwise stated we shall have unrestricted right to use and store on its internal systems, any such information provided by you.

Under relevant data protection legislation you are entitled to obtain from us a printout of the data held concerning you and have any inaccuracies in this data rectified.

Where consent has been granted by the user, we may send information on other services, events, training or other such information it feels may be of interest to you. All such communications will include a link to opt out or if at any time you no longer wish to receive such communications you should write to us using the address or email at the bottom of this page.

 

Security

We treat all the data held with the utmost care and security. We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control.

The Data Protection Act 1998

Our website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any personal data collected is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

Policy Changes

Any changes to this privacy policy will be communicated on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to this policy please e-mail: enquiries@fisherslaw.co.uk

Fishers Solicitors
4-8 Kilwardby Street
Ashby de la Zouch
Leicestershire
LE65 2FU